Private Policy 

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of July 2020

 

We at Tamara Harris LLC (“TH,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of TH in connection with the Services we provide through our Website. 

 

By visiting our Website and/or using our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

 

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

 

The Information We Collect

 

1. Personal Information

 

When you sign up to become a Registered User or to receive our newsletters, you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, and email (collectively, the “Personal Information”).  We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use the Services unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily.

 

2. Billing Information

 

When you order products and services from us, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above.  Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, and similar information (collectively, the “Billing Information”).  Although we may have access to the Billing Information, it will be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.

 

3. Other Information

 

We may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

 

               a. From You.  Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your product and service preferences.

 

              b. From Your Activity.  Information that we automatically collect when you use the Services, such as your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Services.   

 

             c. From Cookies.  Information that we collect using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We use cookies to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Services.  If you do not want the Website to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Services may not function properly. 

 

            d. From Other Sources.  We also may collect or receive information from third parties, such as when you connect to us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, or other third-party social media sites. 

 

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Companies

 

As noted in our Terms of Use, we use Simple Practice’s platform to bring you the Website.  By accessing or using the Website, you hereby consent to Coaches Console’s collection, storage, and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the FAQ on the Website, and its privacy policy.

 

In addition to the prior paragraph, we may share Other Information about your activity on the Website with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Website and elsewhere.  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes.  Pixel tags enable us and these third-parties to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

 

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

 

If you have registered for the Services, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information, Billing Information, and certain Other Information by following the instructions on the Website.  In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any TH marketing email.  Registered Users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their accounts.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use and Share the Information  

 

We use the Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information to provide you the Services, process your orders, solicit your feedback, inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners, to administer our promotional programs, and to improve our Services to you.  Also, we may share Personal Information, Billing Information, and/or Other Information as described below.

 

  • In order to provide the Services and administer our promotional programs, we may share your Personal Information and Other Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, business participating in our various programs.

 

  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Services, we might analyze the Other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples may include processing orders and Billing Information and providing marketing assistance, information technology support, and customer service.  These other companies will have access to the Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. 

 

  • We may share some or all of your Personal Information and/or Other Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us. 

 

  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information may be part of the transferred assets.  

 

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of you, TH, or others.  

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

We and Simple Practice take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our or Simple Practices’s databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  

 

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

 

The Website and the Services are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.  By using the Services and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.  

 

Children 

 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Services.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Services without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

External Websites

 

The Website and the Services may contain links to third-party websites.  TH has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of these websites.  As such, we are not responsible for their content or privacy policies.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites. 

 

California Residents

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with TH may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to: info@tamaraharris.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line or write to us at:

 

Tamara Harris LLC

Attention: Privacy Policy

623 Eagle Rock Avenue

Suite 179

West Orange, NJ 07052

 

In addition, TH does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect.  By accessing the Website or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. 

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at: info@tamaraharris.com or write to us at:

 

Tamara Harris LLC

Attention: Privacy Policy

623 Eagle Rock Avenue

Suite 127

West Orange, NJ 07052

© 2020 by Ariana Robinson. Proudly created with Wix.com